Men's Doubles

Every Tuesday evening.

Summer League runs July 14 - August 18.

Playing Format

• Best of 3 sets.

• Tiebreak at 6-6.

• Sudden death at second deuce.

• Teams will accumulate points based on total games won.

• Captains are responsible for recording scores after each match.

• BBQ and Social during and after matches.

• All players are encouraged to stay and cheer on other teams.

• Bring your own hand sanitizer and use it before you start play.

• Only use washrooms for emergencies.

• Bring and mark your own can of tennis balls and use them when serving. Do not touch others' balls with your hands.

• Balls can be purchased at the club for $3.00 per tin.

Check this web page often for League Standings and News.

Teams

Team #1 "Tightly Strung"

Bob G.

George G.

Gordon M.

Majid Z.

Team #2 "Full Metal Racquets"

Warren B.

Jean M.

Kirk M.

Ron H.

Team #3 "String Courtets"

Dan M.

Dennis K.

Ken B.

Roy E.

Team #4 "Fine Whines"

Stephen P.

Alex G.

Matt L.

Ted B.

Team #5 "Mid-Court Crisis"

Mike O.

Murray O.

Tom M.

Jeff S.

Team #6 "Net Assets"

Dorin N.

Sean L.

Sinil N.

Steve M.

For more information about the 2020 Men's Doubles League, please e-mail Bob Grant, League Administrator.

Playing Schedule: August 4, 2020

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Court One: Bob G. & Majid Z. vs. Dan M. & Dennis K.

Court Two: Warren B. & Ron H. vs. Stephen P. & Ted B.

Court Three: Mike O. & Jeff S. vs. George G. & Gordon M.

Court Four: Dorin N. & Sinil N. vs. Jean M. & Kirk M.

6:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Court One: Dennis K. & Ken B. vs. Sinil N. & Sean L.

Court Two: Alex G. & Matt L. vs. Murray O. & Tom M.

Court Three: Bob G. & George G. vs. Warren B. & Jean M.

Court Four: Dan M. & Roy E. vs. Dorin N. & Steve M.

7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Court One: Mike O. & Murray O. vs. Stephen P. & Alex G.

Court Two: Gord M. & Majid Z. vs. Kirk M. & Ron H.

Court Three: Ken B. & Roy E. vs. Matt L. & Ted B.

Court Four: Sean L. & Steve M. vs. Tom M. & Jeff S.

7:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Court One: Bob G. & Gord M. vs. Mike O. & Tom M.

Court Two: Warren B. and Kirk M. vs. Dan M. & Ken B.

Court Three: Stephen P. & Matt L. vs. Dorin N. & Sean L.

Court Four: George G. & Majid Z. vs. Dennis K. & Roy E.

8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Court One: Warren B. & Kirk M. vs. Alex G. & Ted B.

Court Two: Murray O. & Jeff S. vs. Sean L. & Steve M.

STANDINGS

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Full Metal Racquets

Tightly Strung

Mid-Court Crisis

Fine Whines

String Courtets

Net Assets

PTS

48

41

40

36

33

22

Spares

Jack Shepe

Fergus Hayman

Adel Mosley

Luca Riccio

Uwe Bratz

John Kugi

Ken Naylor

Laurent Banerd

James Sullivan

(250) 460-2726

(250) 770-2046

(778) 476-1414

(604) 805-7625

(250) 488-6098

(250) 980-3757

(250) 490-6250

(250) 365-0174

(604) 631-3358

© Copyright 2020 Penticton Tennis Club

Developed by KJB Digital

Contact Us

Tel: (250) 770-2924

Email: info@pentictontennisclub.com

Address

675 Marina Way

Penticton, BC V2A 1H5